Lokena’s patent-pending formula is unique in the mouthwash industry. We crafted Lokena from the following ingredients, purposefully selected, over more than 3 years of careful research in an Ivy League infection control lab. Using the latest techniques, our ingredients have been tested against harmful bacteria by people who not only know germs, but are passionate about annihilating them.
So when people ask about Lokena’s special or active ingredient, we can’t name just one. Instead, it’s the precise, patent-pending combination of botanicals in very specific amounts that make Lokena effective. That’s why it’s been more than 3 years in the making — we wanted to get it just right! The antibacterial power of ingredients like Thymol, Menthol, and Methyl salicylate is enhanced by Pomegranate extract, grapefruit seed extract, Peppermint oil and clove bud oil to fight oral pathogens, while Xylitol reduces the formation of bacteria on tooth surfaces. Then we added just enough natural emulsifiers and solubilizers to make the formula smooth and stable, so Lokena is a pleasure to use.
GLYCERIN | NATURAL MOISTURIZER
Glycerin is non-toxic, odorless, and colorless. As a viscous liquid that is used in foods, pharmaceuticals, and personal care products, it’s great at keeping things from drying out. It adds a soothing feel on the skin and in the mouth, and may help extend flavors with its gentle sweetness. It may also be called glycerol or glycerine. It has been produced by the soap making process since the 1800s, created when fatty acids and triglycerides are mixed. Glycerin has long been used safely in personal and oral care products, and is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
ZEMEA | MILD ANTIMICROBIAL / NATURAL MOISTURIZER
Zemea® propanediol is sustainably and naturally derived from cornstarch during glucose fermentation. It’s a natural solvent and humectant that boosts moisture, and its soluble nature enhances the delivery of other active ingredients. It’s naturally derived from glucose fermentation, and is a great substitute for petroleum-based ingredients like propylene glycol or butylene glycol. It is used in thousands of personal care products all over the world, including oral care. Zemea® carries Ecocert™ certification by the Natural Products Association. It is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
XYLITOL | REDUCES PLAQUE BUILD-UP & TOOTH DECAY
Xylitol is naturally found in fruits, vegetables, and plants. In fact, it’s even created by your body’s normal metabolic processes. Also known as a natural, low-calorie sweetener, pure xylitol is a white crystalline substance that looks a lot like table sugar, but is many times sweeter — so a little goes a long way! Xylitol not only brings sweetness to many foods and oral care products, but it does so without promoting tooth decay. This is because the plaque bacteria in your mouth can’t “feed” on it to create those damaging acids! Xylitol is derived from xylose, which can be sustainably produced from the pulp of birch trees, other hardwoods, or corn. It has been used in foods since the 1960s, and is commonly found in syrups, chewing gum, oral care products, and pharmaceuticals.
SORBITOL | HELPS PROTECT AGAINST TOOTH DECAY
As a naturally occurring sugar alcohol, sorbitol’s sweetness can be found in berries, fruits, and veggies. It appears as a crystalline-white powder in its natural form. Sorbitol is commonly used to add sweetness and flavor to consumer products, but can also thicken and help products hold onto moisture. You’ve probably seen it in chewing gum, cough syrup, and even ice cream. In oral care products, it’s commonly used for its moisture-retaining properties and sweet taste. Sorbitol has been safely used in oral and skin care products for almost a century.
GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT | NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL
Grapefruit seed extract is naturally derived from — you guessed it — the seeds of grapefruit. It’s a potent antimicrobial that can eradicate over 60 different kinds of bacteria and yeast. It’s also known as a powerful antioxidant, because it’s so rich in essential oils, Vitamin E, polyphenols and flavonoids. In Lokena, it’s antimicrobial effect helps rid your mouth of bacteria without bringing any chemicals with it.
POMEGRANATE EXTRACT | GUM STRENGTHENER, PERIODONTITIS REDUCER
This tree-grown berry is known for its antioxidant properties. In fact, its polyphenols (powerful plant-produced antioxidants) exceed the amount found in green tea, red wine, and blueberries. Pomegranate extract is known as a gum strengthener, and can also help tighten up loose teeth — making it the perfect oral care ingredient. Perhaps even better, it can reduce the signs of chronic periodontitis. Preliminary research indicates rinsing your mouth with a pomegranate extract mouthwash twice daily for one minute can reduce plaque and help fight gum disease. Pomegranate extract is drawn out of the sweet, red flesh that surrounds pomegranate seeds (called arils). For most people there are no side effects, though some may have allergic reactions.
PLANTASOL | NATURAL SOLUBILIZER
Plantasol (or caprilylcapryl glucoside) works naturally to solubilize oils with water. It’s derived from vegetables’ fatty alcohols and glucose. Plantasol is often used in facial cleansers, shampoos, and liquid soaps to build viscosity and increase foaming. It’s also added as an emulsifier to creams and lotions left on the skin. Plantasol is a suitable replacement for other solubilizers like Polysorbate 20, and is ideal for naturally-formulated products. Because it’s stable and relatively non-toxic, it’s a good match for myriad pharmacological and scientific uses.
SORBITAN MONOLAURATE (MILD SOLUBILIZER, SURFACTANT, EMULSIFIER)
Sorbitan monolaurate is a mild, safe solubilizer which is derived from sorbitol, a natural substance found in cherries, peaches and plums. It’s used as a surfactant, wetting agent, and emulsifier to create a smooth product. It is derived from sorbitol. After evaluating the scientific data, the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel approved it as safe for use in cosmetics.
BENZOIC ACID (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE)
Benzoic Acid occurs naturally in many foods, including cranberries, cinnamon, apples, and snap beans. It’s used to adjust the pH in foods, which is how it naturally preserves them by inhibiting mold and microbe growth. It’s naturally sourced from the bark or leaves of cinnamon, and from apples. The FDA classifies Benzoic Acid as GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe), no matter how it is produced.
SODIUM BENZOATE (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE)
Sodium Benzoate is naturally occurring in many foods, particularly in bilberries and cranberries. It works with Benzoic Acid as a natural preservative and buffer. It’s a sodium salt of Benzoic Acid, often used as a preservative and antimicrobial. It has some pharmaceutical uses as well. It’s Generally Recognized as Safe by the Food and Drug Administration, and the International Programme on Chemical Safety has found it to have no adverse effects in humans in daily doses of 647–825 mg per kg of body weight.
THYMOL (NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL)
Thymol is a derived from thyme oil and extracted from thyme, Ajwain and some other plants. It has a pleasant aroma and great antiseptic properties. While thyme is an herb, its leaves, flowers, and extracted oils are commonly used as medicine. Some chemicals found in thyme may be helpful in fighting fungal and bacterial infections, and soothing muscular spasms. In mouthwashes and topical liniments, thyme oil helps kill germs. Thymol is one of the chemicals found in thyme, and has been shown useful in conjunction with other ingredients in reducing plaque, gingivitis, and preventing tooth decay.
METHL SALICYLATE (REDUCES GUM SWELLING & INFLAMMATION)
This is an organic compound known as C6H4. Many plants produce it, especially wintergreens, and it’s extracted from these plants by steam distillation. Methyl salicylate is the methyl ester found in salicylic acid. As a viscous liquid, it is colorless but has a sweet odor. It’s often used to add fragrance to food and drinks, as well as liniments. Methyl salicylate is also known to counteract irritation as an analgesic in heating liniments, and an antiseptic in mouthwash.
MENTHOL (NATURAL BREATH FRESHENER, ANTIMICROBIAL & FLAVORING)
Menthol comes naturally from the oil extracted from mentha arvensis leaves (cornmint plant). It provides a refreshing flavor to mouthwash
While menthol’s safety has not been extensively studied, it’s generally regarded as safe (GRAS) 21 CFR 184.1835 by FEMA (#2665).
PEPPERMINT OIL (NATURAL ANTIMICROBIAL & FLAVORING)
The peppermint plant is a cross between spearmint and watermint, and peppermint oil is naturally derived from this plant. It is often used to flavor food and drinks, or to add its scent to cosmetics or soaps. It’s also long been used for many health conditions as an oral supplement or pain-killing skin cream. There is clinical evidence to suggest that peppermint oil can help with inflammation of the mouth, and with toothache. It has been proven to have strong antimicrobial and antiviral properties, and even shown anti-tumor effects in laboratory studies.
SPEARMINT (NATURAL FLAVORING AGENT & BREATH FRESHENER)
As a plant, spearmint is a perennial that produces spiked, slender flowers. It has value as an antimicrobial. Its antibacterial properties may be compared to (or even surpass) penicillin or amoxicillin. Spearmint also correlates with improved oral health, and is found in many foods.
GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT
BENZYL ALCOHOL (FRAGRANCE, PRESERVATIVE & FLAVORING)
Occurring naturally in plants and derived from cinnamon oil, benzyl alcohol is useful as a fragrance, flavor, and has preservative ability. It contains no ethanol, despite the word “alcohol” in the name. This clear liquid acts as a natural preservative that also enhances flavor. Benzyl alcohol is considered safe for food by the US Food and Drug Administration.
CLOVE OIL (GERMICIDE & ANTIMICROBIAL)
Clove is a common spice, and its essential oil is extracted from the clove plant using solvent extraction. Clove oil is a powerful germicide and contains a powerful antimicrobial agent.
CLOVE FLAVOR (BREATH FRESHENER)
Clove flavor is derived from the clove spice and oil listed above. It’s amazing at freshening breath.
ZEODENT (CLEANING AGENT)
ZEODENT® 113 is a dental silica that provides cleaning performance in many standard toothpastes. It is compatible with many different active ingredients and is Ecocert-validated.
LAURYL GLUCOSIDE (DISPERSANT & SURFACTANT)
Lauryl glucoside is made from palm or coconut oil, and corn-derived glucose. Its foaming quality is helpful in dispursing the toothpaste during brushing. It can also help make rinsing easier. Lauryl glucoside has no known risks health risks.
SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE (SURFACTANT)
Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a soft, white paste derived from coconut’s fatty acids. It’s found hundreds of facial cleansers, shampoos, hand soaps, toothpastes, and other personal products. It is a natural surfactant and cleanser, which makes it a great alternative to silicones which can be much more harsh. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review deemed sodium methyl cocoyl taurate safe cosmetic products with a non-irritating formula.
XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER & EMULSIFIER)
Xanthan gum is derived from vegetable matter. It is dried up and made into a fine powder, which anyone can buy at many grocery stores. It is a popular ingredient in gluten-free baking. Xanthan gum is considered safe by the Food and Drug Administration in foods, where it helps to stabilize, emulsify, and thicken things like sauces and dressings. It has the same effects on personal and oral care products.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE (PIGMENT)
As a mineral-based pigment, titanium dioxide is used in many products like toothpaste to provide a pleasing white color. This abundant element occurs naturally as ilmenite ore, which undergoes a purifying process that liquifies it under high heat before it is dried and ground into a pure, white powder. Titanium dioxide has a well documented history of safety in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry, and is approved for use as a food colorant.
Stevia comes from the stevia plant, and has been used for hundreds of years as a natural sweetener. The plant is native to South America, and is used around the world to reduce the sugar added to foods and beverages.
CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE (THICKENER & BINDER)
Also known as CMC and derived from plants, carboxymethyl cellulose is useful as a thickener, stabilizer, and binder in many foods. As a carbohydrate, cellulose makes up the cell walls of plants. It thickens foods and other products by reacting with cellulose (wood pulp, cotton lint). Since it is not digested or absorbed by the body, it’s often included in the “dietary fiber” listing on food labels.